Privacy Policy

The Turtle Dove Trust understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This privacy policy applies only to your use of our website which may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. You can be assured that we will never sell your personal data to anyone and we are not in the practice of sharing information with any other organisation for any reason, but should that change, we will advise you and seek your approval.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Who We Are?

We are the Turtle Dove Trust (registered charity no. 1186288).

Our website address is: https://turtledovetrust.org.uk. To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@turtledovetrust.org.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information, knowing we will take good care of it.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

Depending upon your use of our website we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name.
  • Email address.
  • IP address.
  • Web browser type and version.
  • Operating system.
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website and the site you exit to;
  • Articles on this site may include embedded content (videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
  • These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our legitimate interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our website.
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email.
  • Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for purposes which may include contacting you with information and news. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will be kept for the following periods:

  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

You may access certain areas of our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

What are your Rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten; the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of your personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  • Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us for details. All requests should be sent to info@turtledovetrust.org.uk. We will aim to respond within 28 days, but more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Who we share your data with?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties outside of the Turtle Dove Trust for any purposes, subject to two important exceptions:

  • In some limited circumstances we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
  • Comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change anything in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations.

Interacting with Our Website

For information on our cookies policy please visit the relevant pages within our website.